The Society of Physician Assistants in Otorhinolaryngology / Head & Neck Surgery
(SPAO-HNS)

2017 Meeting Lecture Schedule

ENT FOR THE PA-C ANNUAL CONFERENCE
Chicago Marriott Downtown
April 22 - 23, 2017
Lecture Schedule
Schedule is subject to change

Saturday, April 22    
6:30 a.m. SPAO Membership Meeting 
7:30 a.m.  Opening Remarks  
8:00 a.m.  General Session: Associated Medical  Diseases with Rhinosinusitis  Anju Peters, MD
9:00 a.m.  Primary Session: Rhinology Imaging:  Case Studies  Kevin Welch, MD
9:00 a.m.  Advanced Track: Biologics in the Tx of  Sinusitis
 Anju Peters, MD
10:00 a.m.  Break with Exhibitors  
10:30 a.m.  Primary Track: CRS - Adult and Peds  Robert Kern, MD
10:30 a.m.  Advanced Track: Smell and Taste  Disorders  Bruce Tan, MD
11:30 a.m.  Primary Track: Interpretation of  Audiograms  Lindsay Weberling, AUD
11:30 a.m.  Advanced Track: Current Management of  LPR  Miguel Valdez, PA-C
12:30 p.m.  Lunch with Exhibitors  
1:30 p.m.  Primary Track: Facial Trauma  Grant Needham, PA-C
1:30 p.m.  Advanced Track: Pediatric Feeding and  Swallowing Problems  James Schroeder, MD
2:30 p.m.  Primary Track: Sudden SNHL - CPG  Alan Micco, MD
2:30 p.m.  Advanced Track: Evaluation and Decision  for Tracheostomy  Catherine Hart, MD
3:30 p.m.  Break with Exhibitors  
4:00 p.m.  Primary Track: Pediatric Tonsillectomy –  Safe Care and CPG  David Tunkel, MD
4:00 p.m.  Advanced Track: Implantable Hearing  Devices  Alan Micco, MD
5:00 p.m.  General Track: Aspirin Exacerbated Respiratory Disease
 Whitney Stevens, MD
6:30 p.m.  Reception  
Sunday, April 23    
6:30 a.m. Breakfast Presentation - Shire Rare  Diseases 
7:30 a.m.  Primary Track: The Abnormal Ear -  Otorrhea, RAOM, and Other Issues        
 Jeff Fichera, PA-C
7:30 a.m. Advanced Track: Postop Management of  Transoral Robotic Surgery Patients  Brittany Gunville, PA-C
8:30 a.m.  Primary Track: Basic E&M Coding in ENT  Marie Gilbert, PA-C
8:30 a.m.  Advanced Track: Sialendoscopy,  Sialadenitis  Jay Pinto, MD
9:30 a.m.  Break with Exhibitors  
10:00 a.m.  Primary Track: Thyroid for the Novice  James Gunn, PA-C
10:00 a.m.  Advanced Track: Syndrome Spotting  Laura Rosenthal, MD
11:00 a.m.  Primary Track: Oral Lesions: Malignant  or Benign?  Sandeep Samant, MD
11:00 a.m.  Advanced Track: Thyroid Cancer  Controversies  Jeffrey Lehman, MD
12:00 p.m.  General Session: Relationship-Centered  Communication in Otolaryngology  Laura Kirk, PA-C
1:30 p.m.  Primary Track: HPV in ENT - Discussing  it with Your Patients  Trina Sheedy, PA-C
1:30 p.m.  Advanced Track: VNG Interpretation  Ryan Marovich, PA-C
2:30 p.m. Primary Track: Managing Complications  of Nasal Surgery David Conley, MD
2:30 p.m. Advanced Track: Pediatric Neck Masses Stacey Ishman, MD
3:30 p.m. General Session: Roundtable Discussions  on Practice Issues Conference Faculty
4:30 p.m.  Drawing and Adjourn  

This program has been reviewed and is approved for a maximum of 102.00 (a maximum of 26 earnable by an individual) AAPA Category 1 CME credits by the PA Review Panel. PAs should claim only those credits actually spent participating in the CME activity.

This program was planned in accordance with AAPA's CME Standards for Live Programs and for Commercial Support of Live Programs.


6200 Lakeside Avenue | Richmond, VA 23228
800-863-1207 | 804-288-3551 (f) | admin@entpa.org

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.

This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.

HONcode Compliance
Confidentiality: 
Any information collected by our website, such as email address, will never be passed on to any third party, unless specifically requested or required by law. Honesty in advertising & editorial policy. Our Website does not host any form of advertisement and will clearly identify commercial support if any.

Web site designed and maintained by 
The Society of Physician Assistants in Otorhinolaryngology / Head & Neck Surgery

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software